<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
    <channel>
        <title>Tiger Books</title>
        <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com</link>
        <description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
        <pubDate>Last updated: 05/02/2012 23:53:49</pubDate>
        <item>
            <description>modern paper wrappers, feintly spotted, a nice copy.  same year as the first edition; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;20.00</price>
            <title>CORNWALL Barry, pseud Procter Bryan Waller : Mirandola.  A Tragedy</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8143/cornwall-barry-pseud-procter-bryan-waller-mirandola-a-tragedy</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>and [ROGERS Samuel]  ‘Jacqueline, a Tale’, original paper boards, paper label chipped and sunned, spine chipped and defective (approximately 30% loss) at base, hinges tender, advertisement leaves, a lovely clean copy.  128 pages; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;120.00</price>
            <title>[BYRON Lord George Gordon Noel] : Lara, A Tale</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8142/byron-lord-george-gordon-noel-lara-a-tale</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather label, spine bumped and chipped at head, nick at head of upper hinge, spine extremeties hinges and corners rubbed, full-page portraits, printed double column, occasional spotting and off-setting, joints cracked, ownership signatures, good.  complete with analytical index and biographies of the Bonapartes; first edition; 606 plus 104 pages; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;40.00</price>
            <title>ABBOTT J(oseph) S(tevens) C(abot) : The Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8141/abbott-joseph-stevens-cabot-the-life-of-napoleon-bonaparte</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>no dustjacket, spine bumped with minor chipping, top edge gilt, a nice copy.   first published 1915; 328 pages; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;8.00</price>
            <title>CONRAD Joseph : Victory.  An Island Tale</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8140/conrad-joseph-victory-an-island-tale</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>no dustjacket, spine bumped, illustrated by Keith Henderson, lightly spotted, a nice copy.                                                                                          this edition first published 1926; 325 pages </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;30.00</price>
            <title>HUDSON W(illiam) H(enry)  : Green Mansions.  A Romance Of The Tropical Forest  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8139/hudson-william-henry-green-mansions-a-romance-of-the-tropical-forest</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>spine bumped with nick at head, illustrated by Frank Dadd, publisher's catalogue, olivine edges, good.                                                                  first published 1888 [1887]; 383 pages; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;12.00</price>
            <title>FENN G(eorge) Manville   : Dick O' The Fens.  A Tale Of The Great East Swamp  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8138/fenn-george-manville-dick-o-the-fens-a-tale-of-the-great-east-swamp</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>three volumes, original cloth, spines bumped and sunned, covers water-stained, erratum leaf volume II, advertisement leaf volume III, good.  331, 337 and 346 pages Sadleir 712a </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;60.00</price>
            <title>[DISRAELI Benjamin] : Endymiom</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8137/disraeli-benjamin-endymiom</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>translated from the French, with an introduction by Arnold Bennett, no dustjacket, top edge grey, scattered spotting, good.  211 pages including appendix </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;10.00</price>
            <title>GIDE Andre : Dostoevsky</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8136/gide-andre-dostoevsky</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>spine bumped, illustrated by A W Cooper, top edge gilt, prize inscription front free endpaper, very good.                 first published 1892; 349 pages; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;16.00</price>
            <title>FENN Geo(rge) Manville   : The Weathercock: Being The Adventures Of A Boy With A Bias  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8135/fenn-george-manville-the-weathercock-being-the-adventures-of-a-boy-with-a-bias</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>and [ROGERS Samuel]  ‘Jacqueline, a Tale’, original paper boards, spine bumped, nick at base of upper hinge, pieces of paper missing from boards, corners badly rubbed, advertisement leaves, several small ink splashes half-title, old worm run lower margin not affecting text, joints cracked, occasional light tanning, ownership signature front pastedown, shelf-wear, good.  first edition; 128 pages; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;80.00</price>
            <title>[BYRON Lord George Gordon Noel] : Lara, A Tale</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8134/byron-lord-george-gordon-noel-lara-a-tale</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>original decorated paper wrappers (upper cover only, lacking rear cover), three full-page engravings, printed double column, ownership signature, good.  the plates are a portrait of Sir Henry Charles Englefield Bart (to complement the memoir), Asylum for the Deaf and Dumb, Kent Road, London and Ombersley Church, Worcestershire; paged [293] to 384 </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;20.00</price>
            <title>[PERIODICAL] : Gentleman’s Magazine </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8133/periodical-gentlemans-magazine</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>original cloth, spine bumped,ex circulating library with traces of removal of label upper cover, joints cracked, ownership signature half-title, good.                                                                                                                              first published 1888; 303 pages </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;12.00</price>
            <title>BARRIE J(ames) M(atthew)    : When A Man's Single.  A Tale Of Literary Life  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8132/barrie-james-matthew-when-a-mans-single-a-tale-of-literary-life</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>with extracts from her literary correspondence, edited, with a biographical preface, by Walter Scott, three volumes, contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, decorated in gilt, spines chipped at head, several joints cracked but cords holding, small pieces of leather missing volumes II and III, ownership signature removed from head of  titlepages, some staining to gutter margin of first two signatures volume III, good.                                                                        ...</description>
            <price>&amp;#163;220.00</price>
            <title>[SEWARD Anna]   : The Poetical Works Of Anna Seward  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8131/seward-anna-the-poetical-works-of-anna-seward</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>original pictorial boards, spine bumped, hinges and corners a trifle rubbed, publisher's catalogue dated September 1884, fore edge lightly spotted, a nice copy.                                                                                                                      474 pages; krywords: fiction; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;36.00</price>
            <title>READE Charles   : Hard Cash.  A Matter-of-fact Romance  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8130/reade-charles-hard-cash-a-matter-of-fact-romance</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>lacking original paper wrappers, sixteen full-page black and white plates printed back-to-back, quarto, title-page chipped upper edge with one closed tear, well-thumbed.  a souvenir originally presented to readers of “Cassell’s Family Magazine” upon the occasion of its enlargement, December 1896; unpaginated </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;10.00</price>
            <title>BARNARD Frederick : Character Sketches From Dickens</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8129/barnard-frederick-character-sketches-from-dickens</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>paper wrappers as issued, illustrated, list of guests, silk ties, good.  presented to the guests at the Dickens Birthday Dinner 1933; held at the Trocadero Restaurant, London, 6th February 1933; [32 pages] </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;10.00</price>
            <title>[DICKENS Charles] : “in All The Glory Of Print”.  A Souvenir Of Dickens’s First Story 1833</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8128/dickens-charles-in-all-the-glory-of-print-a-souvenir-of-dickenss-first-story-1833</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>pictorial paper wrappers as issued, corners curled, coloured illustrations, comic format, stapled, good.  first published 1952; [42 pages] </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;10.00</price>
            <title>HAGGARD H(enry) Rider   : King Solomon’s Mines</title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8127/haggard-henry-rider-king-solomons-mines</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>three volumes, original boards, re-spined retaining original (sunned) paper label volume II, corners rubbed, illustrated by Hervieu, publisher's catalogue dated January 1838 volume I, scattered spotting spotting, ownership signature at head of titlepage volume I, shelf-wear, good.                                                                                   324, 328 and 343 pages; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;420.00</price>
            <title>TROLLOPE Mrs (Frances Milton)   : The Vicar Of Wrexhill  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8126/trollope-mrs-frances-milton-the-vicar-of-wrexhill</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>original paper wrappers, spine chipped with loss, covers dust-soiled, a nice copy.                                       6 pages </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;16.00</price>
            <title>[TRIMMER Mrs Sarah Kirby]   : Original Review Of ‘oeconomy Of Charity; Or Address To Ladies’  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8125/trimmer-mrs-sarah-kirby-original-review-of-oeconomy-of-charity-or-address-to-ladies</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <description>two volumes, original decorated cloth, rebacked with backstrips relaid retaining original endpapers, corners rubbed, advertisement leaf both volumes, ownership signature front pastedowns, shelf-wear, lightly tanned, good.            sane year as the first edition; 320 and 361 pages; </description>
            <price>&amp;#163;180.00</price>
            <title>[GASKELL Elizabeth Cleghorn]   : North And South  </title>
            <link>http://www.tigerbooks-online.com/book/8124/gaskell-elizabeth-cleghorn-north-and-south</link>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>

