TIGER BOOKS - English Literature of all centuries



EDWARDS Owen Dudley   The Quest for Sherlock Holmes: A Biographical Study of Arthur Conan Doyle   Mainstream Publishing 1983   very good in clipped dustjacket. 380 pages including index
£20.00
order now add to basket
MEYER Nicholas edits   The West End Horror: A Posthumous Memoir of John H Watson MD   Hodder & Stoughton 1976   very good in dustjacket with one small chip back cover. 160 pages
£22.00
order now add to basket
DAKIN D Martin   A Sherlock Holmes Commentary   David & Charles 1972   very good in dustjacket with slightly sunned spine. 320 pages including indices
£20.00
order now add to basket
HARDWICK Michael and Mollie   The Sherlock Holmes Companion   John Murray 1962   illustrated by Sidney Paget, ribbon markers, very good in dustjacket. 232 pages
£16.00
order now add to basket
BARING-GOULD William S   Sherlock Holmes: A Biography of the World's First Consulting Detective   Rupert Hart-Davis 1962   illustrated, very good in dustjacket. 284 pages including bibliography
£30.00
order now add to basket
HARRISON Michael   In the Footsteps of Sherlock Holmes   Cassell 1958   illustrated, a nice copy in dustjacket with several small closed tears. 292 pages including index
£16.00
order now add to basket
DUMAS Alexandre (Davy de la Pailleterie)   Celebrated Crimes   H S Nichols 1896 (reprint)   three volumes, original decorated cloth, spines bumped, frontispieces, red and black titlepages, top edges gilt, very good, a handsome set. from the library of Alfred Ellis Vaughan with his bookplate front pastedowns; 291, 287 and 294 pages
£60.00
order now add to basket view photo
[WARD Artemus, pseud BROWNE Charles Farrer]   Artemus Ward Complete   Chatto & Windus 1890 (new edition and yellowback)   original pictorial boards, spine and two corners bumped, publisher's catalogue dated May 1897, lower joint starting, very good. 518 pages
£54.00
order now add to basket
WINTER John Strange, pseud STANNARD Henrietta Eliza   The Strange Story of My Life. A Novel   F V White & Co 1898 (fifth edition) (yellowback)   original pictorial boards, spine bumped, shelf-wear, a nice copy. 304 pages
£38.00
order now add to basket
'W L T'   Six Acting Charades   C J Skeet 1850   original decorated cloth, spine bumped, ownership signature front pastedown, Lacy label at base of titlepage, very good. 145 pages
£30.00
order now add to basket
ALLDRITT Keith   W B Yeats: The Man and the Milieu   Clarkson Potter 1997 (first American edition)   spine bumped with minor chipping at base, illustrated, a nice copy in clipped dustjacket. 388 pages including index
£14.00
order now add to basket
[YONGE Charlotte Mary]   The History of Sir Thomas Thumb   Thomas Constable & Co and Hamilton, Adams & Co 1855   later half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather label, illustrated by J B, advertisement leaf, lightly spotted and water-stained, some marginal soiling, all edges gilt, good. 142 pages including appendix
£160.00
order now add to basket
HOLME Charles   The Art of the Book: A Review of Some Recent European and American Work in Typography, Page Decoration and Binding   Studio Editions Ltd 1990 (first thus)   lavishly illustrated, fine in Charles Ziga dustjacket. first published 1914; 284 pages
£20.00
order now add to basket
KING Graham   Garden of Zola: Emile Zola and his Novels for English Readers   Barrie & Jenkins 1978   very good in chipped dustjacket with one closed tear. 432 pages including index
£22.00
order now add to basket
COLLINS (William) Wilkie contributes   'Girl at the Gate' story   English Illustrated Magazine 1885   original decorated cloth, spine bumped, hinges and corners a trifle rubbed, a nice copy. also contains 'A Family Affair' serial by Hugh Conway, 'The Path of Duty' novella by Henry James, 'Heidelberg' article by M O W Oliphant and much more
£40.00
order now add to basket
COLLINS (William) Wilkie contributes   'Girl at the Gate' story   English Illustrated Magazine 1885   contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather labels, illustrated, marbled edges, near fine. also contains 'A Family Affair' serial by Hugh Conway, 'The Path of Duty' novella by Henry James, 'Heidelberg' article by M O W Oliphant and much more
£60.00
order now add to basket
GASKELL Mrs (Elizabeth Cleghorn)   The Life of Charlotte Bronte   Smith, Elder & Co 1880 (new and library edition)   original decorated cloth, spine bumped with minor chipping, vignette titlepage, advertisement leaves, lower joint cracked, ownership signature front free endpaper, a nice copy. first published in two volumes 1857; 441 pages
£24.00
order now add to basket
ALLOTT Miriam   Elizabeth Gaskell   for the British Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green & Co 1960 (Writers and their work series, no 124)   paper wrappers as issued, portrait frontispiece, a nice copy. 46 pages including select bibliography
£12.00
order now add to basket
MITCHELL W R   Haworth and the Brontes: A Visitor's Guide   Dalesman Books 1981 (sixth impression)   paperback, illustrated with line drawings, advertisement leaves, a nice copy. first published 1967; 68 pages
£6.00
order now add to basket
[SHEPPARD Elizabeth Sara]   Charles Auchester   Chapman & Hall 1864 (second edition) (yellowback)   original pictorial boards, spine bumped, hinges and corners a trifle rubbed, ownership stamp and shelf-number titlepage, a nice copy. first published in three volumes 1853; 415 pages
£46.00
order now add to basket