[COWPER William]
The Letters of William Cowper
Macmillan & Co 1884 (Golden Treasury
series)
edited, with introduction, by the Rev W
Benham, original decorated cloth, spine
bumped, vignette titlepage, advertisement
leaves, scattered spotting, upper joint
cracked, a nice copy. 316 pageskeywords:
literary collections - letters;
£18.00
CORELLI Marie
Ziska. The Problem of a Wicked Soul
Arrowsmith/ Simpkin, Marshall 1897
original decorated cloth, spine bumped
and a trifled chipped, splash-mark upper
cover, traces of removal of circulating
library label lower cover, hinges and
corners a trifle rubbed, advertisement
leaf, top edge gilt, ownership signature
front pastedown, joints cracked, minor
spotting, occasional thumb-mark, good.
365 pages; keywords: fiction - general;
£28.00
YONGE Charlotte M(ary)
The Three Brides
Macmillan & Co 1889 (reprint)
original decorated cloth, spine bumped,
minor marks to covers, illustrated by
Adrian Stokes, advertisement leaves, a
nice copy. first published in two
volumes 1876; 336 pages; keywords:
fiction - general;
£16.00
WALLACE Edgar
The Three Just Men
Hodder & Stoughton (1926)
spine bumped, splash-marks to upper
cover, lower hinge supported, later
endpapers, good. 316 pages; keywords:
fiction - general;
£20.00
WILSON Thomas
The Pitman's Pay and Other Poems
George Routledge & Sons 1872 (reprint)
original cloth, spine bumped, portrait
frontispiece, scattered spotting, a nice
copy. first published 1843; 232
pages including glossary; keywords:
poetry - general;
£28.00
SMART Hawley
Saddle and Sabre. A Novel
Ward, Lock & Co (1888) (first one-volume
edition)
original pictorial cloth, spine bumped
and dulled, covers a trifle marked,
corners rubbed, ex Holy Island Library
with their stamp and shelf number to
endpapers, advertisement leaves,
scattered thumbmarks and dust-soiling,
two closed tears repaired with archival
tape, joints cracked, good. first
published in three volumes the same year;
399 pages; keywords: fiction - general;
£30.00
VERNE Jules
The Wonderful Travels
Ward, Lock & Co Ltd (c1900)
original pictorial cloth, spine bumped
and a trifle chipped, lower cover
creased, ex library with stamp to half-
title, three illustrations, minor
spotting, a nice copy. contains 'Around
the World in Eighty Days', 'Five Weeks in
a Balloon' and 'A Journey into the
Interior of the Earth'; 192 plus 256 plus
256 pages
£24.00
SILLERY Charles Doyne
Eldred of Erin, A Poem
Waugh & Innes; W Curry Jun & Co and
Whittaker & Co 1833 (second edition)
contemporary cloth, leather label
(chipped), spine chipped at extremities
with several old worm holes, upper joint
re-hinged, illustrated by J B Kidd,
advertisement leaves, upper joint
cracked, good. author's presentation
copy inscribed fly-title: 'William Gray
Esquire/ with the kind regards/ of his
affectionate cousin/ The Author'; 97 pages
£35.00
CORELLI Marie contributes
'Claudia's Business' story (illustrated
by James Montgomery Flagg)
Nash's and Pall Mall Magazine 1916
(volume LVIII)
contemporary quarter-leather over cloth,
decorated in gilt, spine a trifle sunned,
marbled edges, printed double column,
some leaves tanned, a handsome copy.
£20.00
CAINE Hall contributes
'The Woman Thou Gavest Me. Being the
True Story of Mary O'Neill' told by
herself, and written from her memoranda,
serial (illustrated by Frank Craig)
Nash's Magazine 1912-1913 (volumes VII
and VIII)
two volumes, contemporary cloth, spines
bumped and sunned, printed double column,
good. also contains 'The Grotto
Spectre' story (with photographic
illustrations by Lejaren A Hiller) by
Anna Katharine Green and much more
£25.00
BLESSINGTON Countess of (Marguerite Gardiner) edits
Heath's Book of Beauty 1843
Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans (1843)
with beautifully finished engravings from
drawings by the first artists, original
decorated cloth, spine bumped, nicks at
head and base of both hinges which have
small vents, corners rubbed, all edges
gilt, scattered spotting,
good.
with contributions by Miss
Power, B Disraeli, Mrs S C Hall, Lady
Emmeline Stuart Wortley, Isabella F
Romer, Lord Leigh, Sir Edward Lytton
Bulwer, Bart, the editor and many more;
280 pages
£85.00
TROLLOPE Anthony
The Vicar of Bullhampton
Bradbury & Evans 1870
contemporary half-leather over marbled
boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt,
leather label, minor rubbing, covers
grazed, illustrated by H Woods, marbled
edges, minor spotting, a nice copy. 481
pages
£130.00
[ANTHOLOGY]
Writers at Home
Trefoil Books 1985 (National Trust
Studies I)
introduction by James Lees-Milne,
lavishly illustrated, quarto, very good
in clipped
dustjacket.
contents: 'Wordsworth at Cockermouth
and Allan Bank' by Mary
Moorman, 'Coleridge at Nether Stowey'
by Ronald Blythe, 'Carlyle in Cheyne
Row' by Ian Campbell, 'Hardy at
Bockhampton and Max Gate' by Desmond
Hawkins, 'Henry James at Lamb House' by
Frank Tuohy, 'Kipling at Batemans' by
Jonathan Keates, 'Shaw at Shaw's Corner'
by Michael Holroyd, 'T E Lawrence at
Cloud's Hill' by Raleigh
Trevelyan, 'Leonard and Virginia Woolf
at Monk's House' by John Lehmann and 'A
Bloomsbury Circle in East Sussex' by
Quentin Bell; 184 pages including index
£12.00
ALLEN David Rayvern
Peter Pan and Cricket
Constable 1988
illustrated, mint in dustjacket. 188 pages including index
£12.00
WILMOTT Rev Robert Aris selects and edits
The Poets of the Nineteenth Century
James Finch & Co Ltd (c1890)
original full-leather, spine bumped with
minor rubbing, rounded corners,
illustrated, advertisement leaf, minor
spotting, all edges gilt, ribbon marker,
later endpapers, a nice
copy. 560 pages
£28.00
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise
A House-Party, Don Gesualdo and A Rainy
June
J B Lippincott Co 1887 (reprint)
contemporary half-leather over marbled
boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt,
leather labels, rebacked with original
backstrip relaid, marbled edges, a
handsome copy. 387 pages
£20.00
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise
Idalia. A Novel
J B Lippincott & Co 1885 (reprint)
contemporary half-leather over marbled
boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt,
leather labels, spine chipped at head,
upper hinge starting, marbled edges, a
handsome
copy.
594 pages
£24.00
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise
Granville de Vigne or Held in Bondage. A
Tale of the Day
J B Lippincott & Co 1885 (new edition,
complete in one volume) (reprint)
contemporary half-leather over marbled
boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt,
leather labels, rebacked with original
backstrip relaid, marbled edges, a
handsome
copy.
in two parts; 443 and 454 pages
£24.00
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise
Signa. A Story
J B Lippincott & Co 1884 (reprint)
contemporary half-leather over marbled
boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt,
leather labels, both hinges cracked but
cords holding, marbled edges, a handsome
copy.
501 pages
£22.00
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise
Wanda Countess Von Szalras. A Novel
J B Lippincott & Co 1884 (reprint)
contemporary half-leather over marbled
boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt,
leather labels, spine chipped at head,
both hinges starting, marbled edges, a
handsome copy. 566 pages
£20.00