TIGER BOOKS - English Literature of all centuries



[COWPER William]   The Letters of William Cowper   Macmillan & Co 1884 (Golden Treasury series)   edited, with introduction, by the Rev W Benham, original decorated cloth, spine bumped, vignette titlepage, advertisement leaves, scattered spotting, upper joint cracked, a nice copy. 316 pageskeywords: literary collections - letters;
£18.00
order now add to basket
CORELLI Marie   Ziska. The Problem of a Wicked Soul   Arrowsmith/ Simpkin, Marshall 1897   original decorated cloth, spine bumped and a trifled chipped, splash-mark upper cover, traces of removal of circulating library label lower cover, hinges and corners a trifle rubbed, advertisement leaf, top edge gilt, ownership signature front pastedown, joints cracked, minor spotting, occasional thumb-mark, good. 365 pages; keywords: fiction - general;
£28.00
order now add to basket
YONGE Charlotte M(ary)   The Three Brides   Macmillan & Co 1889 (reprint)   original decorated cloth, spine bumped, minor marks to covers, illustrated by Adrian Stokes, advertisement leaves, a nice copy. first published in two volumes 1876; 336 pages; keywords: fiction - general;
£16.00
order now add to basket
WALLACE Edgar   The Three Just Men   Hodder & Stoughton (1926)   spine bumped, splash-marks to upper cover, lower hinge supported, later endpapers, good. 316 pages; keywords: fiction - general;
£20.00
order now add to basket
WILSON Thomas    The Pitman's Pay and Other Poems    George Routledge & Sons 1872 (reprint)   original cloth, spine bumped, portrait frontispiece, scattered spotting, a nice copy. first published 1843; 232 pages including glossary; keywords: poetry - general;
£28.00
order now add to basket
SMART Hawley   Saddle and Sabre. A Novel   Ward, Lock & Co (1888) (first one-volume edition)   original pictorial cloth, spine bumped and dulled, covers a trifle marked, corners rubbed, ex Holy Island Library with their stamp and shelf number to endpapers, advertisement leaves, scattered thumbmarks and dust-soiling, two closed tears repaired with archival tape, joints cracked, good. first published in three volumes the same year; 399 pages; keywords: fiction - general;
£30.00
order now add to basket
VERNE Jules   The Wonderful Travels   Ward, Lock & Co Ltd (c1900)    original pictorial cloth, spine bumped and a trifle chipped, lower cover creased, ex library with stamp to half- title, three illustrations, minor spotting, a nice copy. contains 'Around the World in Eighty Days', 'Five Weeks in a Balloon' and 'A Journey into the Interior of the Earth'; 192 plus 256 plus 256 pages
£24.00
order now add to basket
SILLERY Charles Doyne   Eldred of Erin, A Poem   Waugh & Innes; W Curry Jun & Co and Whittaker & Co 1833 (second edition)    contemporary cloth, leather label (chipped), spine chipped at extremities with several old worm holes, upper joint re-hinged, illustrated by J B Kidd, advertisement leaves, upper joint cracked, good. author's presentation copy inscribed fly-title: 'William Gray Esquire/ with the kind regards/ of his affectionate cousin/ The Author'; 97 pages
£35.00
order now add to basket
CORELLI Marie contributes    'Claudia's Business' story (illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg)   Nash's and Pall Mall Magazine 1916 (volume LVIII)    contemporary quarter-leather over cloth, decorated in gilt, spine a trifle sunned, marbled edges, printed double column, some leaves tanned, a handsome copy.
£20.00
order now add to basket
CAINE Hall contributes    'The Woman Thou Gavest Me. Being the True Story of Mary O'Neill' told by herself, and written from her memoranda, serial (illustrated by Frank Craig)   Nash's Magazine 1912-1913 (volumes VII and VIII)    two volumes, contemporary cloth, spines bumped and sunned, printed double column, good. also contains 'The Grotto Spectre' story (with photographic illustrations by Lejaren A Hiller) by Anna Katharine Green and much more
£25.00
order now add to basket
BLESSINGTON Countess of (Marguerite Gardiner) edits    Heath's Book of Beauty 1843    Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans (1843)   with beautifully finished engravings from drawings by the first artists, original decorated cloth, spine bumped, nicks at head and base of both hinges which have small vents, corners rubbed, all edges gilt, scattered spotting, good. with contributions by Miss Power, B Disraeli, Mrs S C Hall, Lady Emmeline Stuart Wortley, Isabella F Romer, Lord Leigh, Sir Edward Lytton Bulwer, Bart, the editor and many more; 280 pages
£85.00
order now add to basket
TROLLOPE Anthony    The Vicar of Bullhampton    Bradbury & Evans 1870   contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather label, minor rubbing, covers grazed, illustrated by H Woods, marbled edges, minor spotting, a nice copy. 481 pages
£130.00
order now add to basket
[ANTHOLOGY]    Writers at Home    Trefoil Books 1985 (National Trust Studies I)    introduction by James Lees-Milne, lavishly illustrated, quarto, very good in clipped dustjacket. contents: 'Wordsworth at Cockermouth and Allan Bank' by Mary Moorman, 'Coleridge at Nether Stowey' by Ronald Blythe, 'Carlyle in Cheyne Row' by Ian Campbell, 'Hardy at Bockhampton and Max Gate' by Desmond Hawkins, 'Henry James at Lamb House' by Frank Tuohy, 'Kipling at Batemans' by Jonathan Keates, 'Shaw at Shaw's Corner' by Michael Holroyd, 'T E Lawrence at Cloud's Hill' by Raleigh Trevelyan, 'Leonard and Virginia Woolf at Monk's House' by John Lehmann and 'A Bloomsbury Circle in East Sussex' by Quentin Bell; 184 pages including index
£12.00
order now add to basket
ALLEN David Rayvern   Peter Pan and Cricket    Constable 1988    illustrated, mint in dustjacket. 188 pages including index
£12.00
order now add to basket
WILMOTT Rev Robert Aris selects and edits   The Poets of the Nineteenth Century   James Finch & Co Ltd (c1890)   original full-leather, spine bumped with minor rubbing, rounded corners, illustrated, advertisement leaf, minor spotting, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, later endpapers, a nice copy. 560 pages
£28.00
order now add to basket
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise    A House-Party, Don Gesualdo and A Rainy June    J B Lippincott Co 1887 (reprint)    contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather labels, rebacked with original backstrip relaid, marbled edges, a handsome copy. 387 pages
£20.00
order now add to basket
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise    Idalia. A Novel    J B Lippincott & Co 1885 (reprint)   contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather labels, spine chipped at head, upper hinge starting, marbled edges, a handsome copy. 594 pages
£24.00
order now add to basket
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise    Granville de Vigne or Held in Bondage. A Tale of the Day    J B Lippincott & Co 1885 (new edition, complete in one volume) (reprint)    contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather labels, rebacked with original backstrip relaid, marbled edges, a handsome copy. in two parts; 443 and 454 pages
£24.00
order now add to basket
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise    Signa. A Story    J B Lippincott & Co 1884 (reprint)    contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather labels, both hinges cracked but cords holding, marbled edges, a handsome copy. 501 pages
£22.00
order now add to basket
'OUIDA', pseud DE LA RAMEE Marie Louise    Wanda Countess Von Szalras. A Novel    J B Lippincott & Co 1884 (reprint)    contemporary half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather labels, spine chipped at head, both hinges starting, marbled edges, a handsome copy. 566 pages
£20.00
order now add to basket