EDWARDS Owen Dudley
The Quest for Sherlock Holmes: A
Biographical Study of Arthur Conan Doyle
Mainstream Publishing 1983
very good in clipped
dustjacket.
380 pages including index
£20.00
MEYER Nicholas edits
The West End Horror: A Posthumous Memoir of John H Watson MD
Hodder & Stoughton 1976
very good in dustjacket with one small chip back cover. 160 pages
£22.00
DAKIN D Martin
A Sherlock Holmes Commentary
David & Charles 1972
very good in dustjacket with slightly sunned spine. 320 pages including indices
£20.00
HARDWICK Michael and Mollie
The Sherlock Holmes Companion
John Murray 1962
illustrated by Sidney Paget, ribbon markers, very good in dustjacket. 232 pages
£16.00
BARING-GOULD William S
Sherlock Holmes: A Biography of the
World's First Consulting Detective
Rupert Hart-Davis 1962
illustrated, very good in
dustjacket.
284 pages including bibliography
£30.00
HARRISON Michael
In the Footsteps of Sherlock Holmes
Cassell 1958
illustrated, a nice copy in dustjacket with several small closed tears. 292 pages including index
£16.00
DUMAS Alexandre (Davy de la Pailleterie)
Celebrated Crimes
H S Nichols 1896 (reprint)
three volumes, original decorated cloth,
spines bumped, frontispieces, red and
black titlepages, top edges gilt, very
good, a handsome set. from the library
of Alfred Ellis Vaughan with his
bookplate front pastedowns; 291, 287 and
294 pages
£60.00
[WARD Artemus, pseud BROWNE Charles Farrer]
Artemus Ward Complete
Chatto & Windus 1890 (new edition and
yellowback)
original pictorial boards, spine and two
corners bumped, publisher's catalogue
dated May 1897, lower joint starting,
very
good.
518 pages
£54.00
WINTER John Strange, pseud STANNARD Henrietta Eliza
The Strange Story of My Life. A Novel
F V White & Co 1898 (fifth edition)
(yellowback)
original pictorial boards, spine bumped,
shelf-wear, a nice
copy. 304 pages
£38.00
'W L T'
Six Acting Charades
C J Skeet 1850
original decorated cloth, spine bumped,
ownership signature front pastedown, Lacy
label at base of titlepage, very
good.
145 pages
£30.00
ALLDRITT Keith
W B Yeats: The Man and the Milieu
Clarkson Potter 1997 (first American edition)
spine bumped with minor chipping at base, illustrated, a nice copy in clipped dustjacket. 388 pages including index
£14.00
[YONGE Charlotte Mary]
The History of Sir Thomas Thumb
Thomas Constable & Co and Hamilton, Adams & Co 1855
later half-leather over marbled boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt, leather label, illustrated by J B, advertisement leaf, lightly spotted and water-stained, some marginal soiling, all edges gilt, good. 142 pages including appendix
£160.00
HOLME Charles
The Art of the Book: A Review of Some Recent European and American Work in Typography, Page Decoration and Binding
Studio Editions Ltd 1990 (first thus)
lavishly illustrated, fine in Charles Ziga dustjacket. first published 1914; 284 pages
£20.00
KING Graham
Garden of Zola: Emile Zola and his Novels
for English Readers
Barrie & Jenkins 1978
very good in chipped dustjacket with one
closed
tear.
432 pages including index
£22.00
COLLINS (William) Wilkie contributes
'Girl at the Gate' story
English Illustrated Magazine 1885
original decorated cloth, spine bumped,
hinges and corners a trifle rubbed, a
nice copy. also contains 'A Family
Affair' serial by Hugh Conway, 'The
Path of Duty' novella by Henry
James, 'Heidelberg' article by M O W
Oliphant and much more
£40.00
COLLINS (William) Wilkie contributes
'Girl at the Gate' story
English Illustrated Magazine 1885
contemporary half-leather over marbled
boards, raised bands, decorated in gilt,
leather labels, illustrated, marbled
edges, near fine. also contains 'A
Family Affair' serial by Hugh
Conway, 'The Path of Duty' novella by
Henry James, 'Heidelberg' article by M
O W Oliphant and much more
£60.00
GASKELL Mrs (Elizabeth Cleghorn)
The Life of Charlotte Bronte
Smith, Elder & Co 1880 (new and library
edition)
original decorated cloth, spine bumped
with minor chipping, vignette titlepage,
advertisement leaves, lower joint
cracked, ownership signature front free
endpaper, a nice copy. first published
in two volumes 1857; 441 pages
£24.00
ALLOTT Miriam
Elizabeth Gaskell
for the British Council and the National
Book League by Longmans, Green & Co 1960
(Writers and their work series, no 124)
paper wrappers as issued, portrait
frontispiece, a nice copy. 46 pages
including select bibliography
£12.00
MITCHELL W R
Haworth and the Brontes: A Visitor's Guide
Dalesman Books 1981 (sixth impression)
paperback, illustrated with line drawings, advertisement leaves, a nice copy. first published 1967; 68 pages
£6.00
[SHEPPARD Elizabeth Sara]
Charles Auchester
Chapman & Hall 1864 (second edition)
(yellowback)
original pictorial boards, spine bumped,
hinges and corners a trifle rubbed,
ownership stamp and shelf-number
titlepage, a nice copy. first published
in three volumes 1853; 415 pages
£46.00